Search

Ojibwemowini-adoopowinaak



Nind ikid -I say

Gid ikid- you say

Ikido- s/he says

Ikidom- It is said / There is a "saying."

Nind ikidomin- We say it.

Gid ikidomin- We say it.

Ikidowag- They say it.


Nind ikidonaaban- I used to say it.

Gid ikidonaaban- You used to say it.

Ikidoban- S/he said

Nind ikidominaaban- We formely said it.

Gid ikidominaaban-We used to say it.

Gid ikidomwaaban- You all said it.

Ikidobaniig- They used to say it,

Ikidobaneg- They used to say it. (Ponemah)


12 views

Recent Posts

See All

Bawa’ami-jiimaan

Bawa’ami-jiimaan Narration by Niizhoo-Bines Arnold Kingbird Gaa-aanikebii’ang Zac Earley Haaw mewinzha owe gete anishinaabebaniig owe gii-izhichigepaniig mewinzha. Ishkwaaj ge- niin gaa-pi-noondawagw

Eko niizhing Lesson 2

Gaa- asigisidood Zac Earley Ikido-s/he says + ban tense (past tense marker “used to”) Ikido-vai- s/he says Nishkaadizi- vai-s/he is mad Maajitaa-vai- s/he starts Mayagitaagwad-vii- It sounds strange D

Support our Mission

Donate to Manidoo Ogitigaan